Cable Aluminum Foil

Home » Aluminum Foils » Aluminum Foil Applications » Cable Aluminum Foil

Cable foil is used to manufacture cables for a variety of applications, including power cables and communication cables. It is commonly used in high-performance cables such as telecommunications, data transmission, and distribution cables. Aluminum foil helps reduce noise and crosstalk between conductors within the same cable, thus maintaining signal integrity. Compared to other metals, aluminum foil is an inexpensive material, making it an economical choice for manufacturers.

Features

  • Excellent shielding performance against electromagnetic interference (EMI).
  • High conductivity and flexibility, suitable for current transmission and winding.
  • Corrosion-resistant and moisture-proof, extending cable service life.
  • Good mechanical properties, puncture and tear-resistant.
  • Compatible with various insulation materials, enhancing overall cable performance.

Yutwin New Materials supplies high-quality aluminum foil materials for cable wrapping and shielding applications. We provide stable, reliable, and cost-effective raw material solutions for cable manufacturers and engineering contractors. Our cable foil is manufactured to meet stringent requirements for length consistency, mechanical properties, and sealing performance. The aluminum foil is thoroughly degreased and cleaned to ensure a clean, uniform surface, while pinhole quantity is strictly controlled to maintain reliable barrier and shielding performance. Customized foil specifications and composite structures are also available to meet different cable construction and processing requirements.

Technical Specifications

ItemSpecification
Alloy8011 / 1235
TemperO, H18
Thickness Range0.006-0.5 mm
Width5-1000 mm
Composite StructureAL + PET + AL
AL + PET + AL
AL + PET + EAA
AL + PET +AL+ EAA
Surface ColorColor, Silver,Blue,Golden,Pink and customized
Surface Treatment Glue-coated foil, hydrophilic foil, enamel-coated foil

Aluminum Foil in Cable Structure

In cables, aluminum foil can be wrapped around the inner conductor or braided into a braided structure. It can also be used as part of a multi-layered structure, often in combination with other materials such as plastic insulation, metal braids, and other conductive layers.

Common Applications of Cable Aluminum Foil

Application AreaCommon Alloy / TemperThicknessMain Applications & Features
Communication Cable Foil8011-O, High-Elongation Foil0.01–0.2 mmUsed as shielding for coaxial cables and 5G communication cables. Effectively suppresses electromagnetic interference below 1 GHz. Ultra-thin high-elongation foil with ≥12% elongation is suitable for high-speed data transmission.
Power Cable Foil8011-H18, 1060-O0.2–0.5 mmUsed for high-, medium-, and low-voltage power cables. High-voltage applications can withstand over 35 kV when combined with corrugated aluminum sheathing. Longitudinal or spiral wrapping provides shielding and helps reduce transmission losses.
Electronic Equipment Foil1145-O, Ultra-Thin Foil0.006–0.1 mmUsed for PCB electromagnetic shielding, grounding, and flexible circuit boards. Ultra-thin rolling and surface roughening enable 3D bending and forming.

Cable Aluminum Foil Composite Structure

Aluminum-plastic composite materials with aluminum foil as the core shielding layer fully utilize the excellent barrier, conductivity and electromagnetic shielding properties of aluminum foil. Plastic films are laminated on one or both sides of the aluminum foil to form a composite structure that combines electromagnetic shielding, insulation, moisture protection and barrier functions.

01. AL+PET Lamination

PET provides strength and processability, while aluminum foil provides ultimate barrier properties.

Specifications

SpecificationTotal Thickness (μm)Basis Weight (g/㎡)Specific Area (m²/kg)
AL/PET 9.122444.522.5
AL/PET 9.152748.520.6
AL/PET 9.233560.016.7
AL/PET 9.364878.012.8
AL/PET 12.122753.018.9
AL/PET 12.153057.017.5
AL/PET 12.233868.014.7
AL/PET 25.124088.011.4
AL/PET 25.2351103.09.7
AL/PET 40.2063143.06.9
AL/PET 40.2568149.06.7

02. AL+PET+AL Lamination

It is a high-barrier, multifunctional composite material with a double aluminum layer structure, which has higher barrier properties and mechanical strength than a single aluminum layer structure.

Specifications

Material SpecificationTotal Thickness (mm)Basis Weight (g/m²)Specific Area (m²/g)
AL/PET 91.29357014.3
AL/PET 91.59387513.3
AL/PET 91.99428012.5
AL/PET 9.239468611.6
AL/PET 20.12.20571308.0
AL/PET 25.12.25671576.0

03. AL+PET+EAA Lamination

It is a high-barrier composite material with an EAA (ethylene-vinyl acetate copolymer) heat-sealing layer, combining barrier properties, strength, and heat-sealing performance.

Specifications

StructureTotal Thickness (µm)Grammage (g/m²)Specific Area (m²/kg)
AL / PET / EAA 9.12.25517014.3
AL / PET / EAA 9.15.25547413.5
AL / PET / EAA 15.12.25671148.8

04. AL+PET+AL+EAA Lamination

It is a four-layer high-performance composite structure that combines the high barrier properties of double aluminum foil, the mechanical strength of PET, and the heat-sealing performance of EAA, making it outstanding in demanding packaging and industrial applications.

Specifications

Composite StructureTotal Thickness (μm)Basis Weight (g/m²)Specific Surface Area (m²/kg)
AL/PET/AL/EAA 9.12.9.25649810.2
AL/PET/AL/EAA 9.15.9.25671029.8
AL/PET/AL/EAA 9.25.9.25771168.6
AL/PET/AL/EAA 25.12.25.25951835.5

How to Choose High-Quality Aluminum Foil for Cables?

  • Prioritize Raw Material Verification

The purity of the aluminum foil should not be lower than 99.5%, with a thickness range of 6–50 μm. Higher aluminum purity is directly associated with better shielding performance. Plastic substrates should be selected according to application requirements: Polyethylene (PE) is suitable for humid environments, while Polyester (PET) is recommended for high-temperature applications. The adhesive used in the laminate should possess excellent aging resistance, with a tested peel strength of ≥1.5 N/cm. Buyers are advised to request material test reports from suppliers to verify product quality and ensure strict control of hazardous substances.

  • Verify Manufacturing Process Standards

A qualified aluminum-plastic laminated foil should feature a uniform and dense bonding layer, free from bubbles, delamination, or other defects. The surface should be smooth and flat, while the cut edges should be clean and burr-free. The shielding performance should be tested in accordance with ASTM D4935, with a minimum shielding effectiveness of 60 dB. The product should withstand 180° bending without cracking, indicating sufficient flexibility. Standard operating temperatures should cover -40°C to 80°C, meeting the requirements of most demanding applications.

  • Select Products According to Application Requirements

For cable shielding applications, products with an aluminum layer thickness of 20 μm or greater are recommended to ensure high conductivity and reliable electromagnetic shielding performance. In addition, the product should comply with internationally recognized certifications, including ISO 9001 Quality Management System Certification and RoHS Environmental Compliance, to guarantee consistent quality and environmental safety.